Download Jobseeker App
● Live · 13 days left

RFP - Career Guidance, Psychometric Assessment, Competency Mapping and Counselling Support for Adolescent Girls (Classes 9–12)...

Centre for Catalyzing Change (C3)
Deadline Sep 15, 2026
Type Procurement of Services
Location Jharkhand
Submission Email

Description

CENTRE FOR CATALYZING CHANGE (C3)

 

REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL (RFP)

 

Career Guidance, Psychometric Assessment, Competency Mapping and Counselling Support for Adolescent Girls (Classes 9–12) in Selected Districts of Jharkhand

 

Issued under the System Change Initiative (Project PF149)

 

RFP Reference No.

PNR-PF149.05.08.01-2026-27-090

Date of Issue

01.09.2026

Submission Deadline

15 September 2026, 5:00 PM IST

Issuing Organization

Centre for Catalyzing Change (C3)

Implementation Geography

24 Districts , Jharkhand

 

CONFIDENTIAL — FOR THE ATTENTION OF PROSPECTIVE BIDDERS

 

1. Invitation to Agencies

 

The Centre for Catalyzing Change (C3), in partnership with the Jharkhand Education Project Council (JEPC) under the System Change Initiative, invites proposals from qualified organizations to design and implement a Psychometric Assessment, Competency Mapping, and Counselling planning for adolescent girls in Classes 9–12 across selected districts of Jharkhand.

 

The selected agency will support girls in identifying their aptitudes, interests, and competencies through evidence-based assessments and personalized career guidance, enabling informed decisions on education, skills development, and future career pathways. Organizations with proven expertise in psychometric assessment, competency mapping, career counselling, and large-scale programme implementation are invited to submit their technical and financial proposals in accordance with this Request for Proposal (RFP).

 

2. Introduction & Organizational Context

 

The Centre for Catalyzing Change (C3) is a leading national non-profit organization dedicated to empowering women and adolescent girls through innovative, evidence-based programmes. For over 30 years, C3 has worked to advance education, health, safety, life skills, and economic opportunities by strengthening systems and influencing public policy.

 

In Jharkhand, C3 partners with the Jharkhand Education Project Council (JEPC) to strengthen secondary and higher secondary education through gender-responsive interventions that enable adolescent girls to make informed educational, career, and life choices.

 

3. Project Goals and Objectives

 

3.1 Goal

To empower adolescent girls in Classes 9–12 across selected districts of Jharkhand with evidence-based insights into their aptitudes, interests, and competencies, enabling them to make informed decisions about education, skills development, career pathways, and future livelihoods.

 

3.2 Objectives

  • Conduct evidence-based psychometric assessments, including aptitude, interest, and psychosocial screening, for adolescent girls in the target grades using age-appropriate and school-friendly assessment tools.
  • Develop individualized competency profiles and personalized career pathway recommendations based on each participant's assessment outcomes.
  • Generate consolidated and disaggregated analytical reports, along with recommendations and a system capacity-building plan, to support C3 and JEPC in strengthening career guidance and future programming for adolescent girls in Jharkhand.

 

4. Scope of Work / Services Required

 

Agencies are expected to propose a methodology that addresses all of the following components:

 

4.1 Psychometric Assessment

  • Administration of a validated aptitude and vocational-interest assessment suitable for adolescents in a school setting.
  • Administration of a brief, validated psychosocial screening (e.g., self-esteem and resilience) to identify factors influencing a girl’s likelihood to act on the guidance received.
  • A clear methodology for administering assessments that accounts for variable school infrastructure and connectivity, including a non-digital fall-back option where necessary.

4.2 Competency Mapping and Pathway Documentation

  • Consolidation of assessment results into a competency-mapped profile for each girl.
  • A career-pathway resource kit or toolkit that participating schools can reuse with subsequent cohorts.

4.3 Data Management, Consent and Reporting

  • A data-protection and consent protocol appropriate for working with minors, aligned with the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023.
  • Individual-level data shared only with the student herself and, with consent, her school counsellor; aggregated data shared with C3 and JEPC for reporting.


12. Submission Instructions

  • Submit to: procurement@c3india.org
  • Subject line: “Proposal – Career Guidance & Counselling Support, Jharkhand – [Agency Name]”
  • Deadline: 15th of September’ 26, 5:00 PM IST. Proposals received after this deadline will not be considered.
  • Queries: Written questions only, submitted by 10th September 2026 to the e-mail address above. Responses will be circulated to all agencies who have expressed interest, to keep the process fair and transparent.
  • Contact for this assignment: State Head – Centre for Catalyzing Change (C3), Ranchi Jharkhand.


For detailed information, please check the complete version of the RFP attached below.
 

 

Download Attachment: RFP_Career Guidance Counselling_Jharkhand.pdf

Documents

RFP_Career Guidance Counselling_Jharkhand Tender Document
Download

Description

CENTRE FOR CATALYZING CHANGE (C3)

 

REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL (RFP)

 

Career Guidance, Psychometric Assessment, Competency Mapping and Counselling Support for Adolescent Girls (Classes 9–12) in Selected Districts of Jharkhand

 

Issued under the System Change Initiative (Project PF149)

 

RFP Reference No.

PNR-PF149.05.08.01-2026-27-090

Date of Issue

01.09.2026

Submission Deadline

15 September 2026, 5:00 PM IST

Issuing Organization

Centre for Catalyzing Change (C3)

Implementation Geography

24 Districts , Jharkhand

 

CONFIDENTIAL — FOR THE ATTENTION OF PROSPECTIVE BIDDERS

 

1. Invitation to Agencies

 

The Centre for Catalyzing Change (C3), in partnership with the Jharkhand Education Project Council (JEPC) under the System Change Initiative, invites proposals from qualified organizations to design and implement a Psychometric Assessment, Competency Mapping, and Counselling planning for adolescent girls in Classes 9–12 across selected districts of Jharkhand.

 

The selected agency will support girls in identifying their aptitudes, interests, and competencies through evidence-based assessments and personalized career guidance, enabling informed decisions on education, skills development, and future career pathways. Organizations with proven expertise in psychometric assessment, competency mapping, career counselling, and large-scale programme implementation are invited to submit their technical and financial proposals in accordance with this Request for Proposal (RFP).

 

2. Introduction & Organizational Context

 

The Centre for Catalyzing Change (C3) is a leading national non-profit organization dedicated to empowering women and adolescent girls through innovative, evidence-based programmes. For over 30 years, C3 has worked to advance education, health, safety, life skills, and economic opportunities by strengthening systems and influencing public policy.

 

In Jharkhand, C3 partners with the Jharkhand Education Project Council (JEPC) to strengthen secondary and higher secondary education through gender-responsive interventions that enable adolescent girls to make informed educational, career, and life choices.

 

3. Project Goals and Objectives

 

3.1 Goal

To empower adolescent girls in Classes 9–12 across selected districts of Jharkhand with evidence-based insights into their aptitudes, interests, and competencies, enabling them to make informed decisions about education, skills development, career pathways, and future livelihoods.

 

3.2 Objectives

  • Conduct evidence-based psychometric assessments, including aptitude, interest, and psychosocial screening, for adolescent girls in the target grades using age-appropriate and school-friendly assessment tools.
  • Develop individualized competency profiles and personalized career pathway recommendations based on each participant's assessment outcomes.
  • Generate consolidated and disaggregated analytical reports, along with recommendations and a system capacity-building plan, to support C3 and JEPC in strengthening career guidance and future programming for adolescent girls in Jharkhand.

 

4. Scope of Work / Services Required

 

Agencies are expected to propose a methodology that addresses all of the following components:

 

4.1 Psychometric Assessment

  • Administration of a validated aptitude and vocational-interest assessment suitable for adolescents in a school setting.
  • Administration of a brief, validated psychosocial screening (e.g., self-esteem and resilience) to identify factors influencing a girl’s likelihood to act on the guidance received.
  • A clear methodology for administering assessments that accounts for variable school infrastructure and connectivity, including a non-digital fall-back option where necessary.

4.2 Competency Mapping and Pathway Documentation

  • Consolidation of assessment results into a competency-mapped profile for each girl.
  • A career-pathway resource kit or toolkit that participating schools can reuse with subsequent cohorts.

4.3 Data Management, Consent and Reporting

  • A data-protection and consent protocol appropriate for working with minors, aligned with the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023.
  • Individual-level data shared only with the student herself and, with consent, her school counsellor; aggregated data shared with C3 and JEPC for reporting.


12. Submission Instructions

  • Submit to: procurement@c3india.org
  • Subject line: “Proposal – Career Guidance & Counselling Support, Jharkhand – [Agency Name]”
  • Deadline: 15th of September’ 26, 5:00 PM IST. Proposals received after this deadline will not be considered.
  • Queries: Written questions only, submitted by 10th September 2026 to the e-mail address above. Responses will be circulated to all agencies who have expressed interest, to keep the process fair and transparent.
  • Contact for this assignment: State Head – Centre for Catalyzing Change (C3), Ranchi Jharkhand.


For detailed information, please check the complete version of the RFP attached below.
 

 

Download Attachment: RFP_Career Guidance Counselling_Jharkhand.pdf

Tender Documents

RFP_Career Guidance Counselling_Jharkhand Tender Document
Download

Submission Details

Method Email
Submission Email procurement@c3india.org

Contact Person

Name Centre for Catalyzing Change
SAMS-STC Follow on LinkedIn @sams_stc Follow on Instagram SAMS-STC Like us on Facebook